top of page

Privacy Policy

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at marioandbelle.art@gmail.com or by mail using the address provided in our contact page

21 - B11 - Newspaper breakfast_full.jpg

Personal data that we process

Mario and Belle Art processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of this the personal data we process: – First and last name – Address data – Telephone number – E-mail address – Bank account number.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via marioandbelle.art@gmail.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Mario and Belle Art processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Handling your payment – Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure – To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services – To deliver goods and services to you – Mario and Belle Art also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

Automated decision-making

Mario and Belle Art takes responsibility for decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. It This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Mario and Belle Art) is in between. Mario and Belle Art uses the following computer programs or systems: Weebly.com, Mailchimp, Thunderbird, Firefox.

 

How long do we keep personal data

Mario and Belle Art does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Name, address, telephone number, bank details: 2 months email address: 2 years.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Mario and Belle Art only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Mario and Belle Art only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that on your first visit to this website is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that these no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

Cookies Necessary For The Functioning Of The Store

Policy privacy-cookis.png

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to request your consent to the withdraw data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Mario and Belle Art and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you. 

You can request access, correction, deletion, data transfer from your send personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to marioandbelle.art@gmail.com. If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at marioandbelle.art@gmail.com or send us mail to the address in contact page.

 

To get there To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This ter protecting your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. 

Mario and Belle Art would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data

Mario and Belle Art takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via marioandbelle.art@gmail.com 

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

bottom of page